Parishes

KOKSTAD.

St Patrick’s Cathedral 1884.

cccc

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

107 Hope Street,
PO Box 212, Kokstad 4700.
Tel: 039 727 2273.

E-mail: stpatricks@telkomsa.net

Parish Priest: Fr Lizo Laurence Nontshe

HOLY MASS TIMES:
WEEKEND SERVICES:
Saturdays: 6h.00 PM
Sundays; First Services from October to April: 7h.00 AM May to September; 7h.30 AM
Second Service: 9h.00 AM
WEEKDAYS: Mondays and Wednesdays 5.30 PM;
Tuesdays and Fridays 6.45 AM;
Thursdays 7h.45 AM.

Adoration on Thursdays: 8.00 to 6.30 PM Benediction
CONFESSIONS: Weekdays 15 minutes before Mass; Weekend 30 minutes before Holy Mass and at
any time request.

Institutions:
St Anthony’s Centre
St Mary’s Primary School St. Anthony’s Pre-Primary St. Theresa’s Play School

 

KOKSTAD, BHONGWENI.
Uganda Martyrs 1933.

gog
goge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

292 Gcadinja Street, Bhongweni.
PO Box 1873, Kokstad 4700.
Tel: 039 727 2446.

Email: bwete@telkomsa.net

Parish Feast Day: 3rd June

Parish Priest : Fr VINCENT BWETE

MASS PROGRAM:

WEEKDAY MASSES: Wednesday and Fridays: 17h.00 pm

SUNDAY MASSES: Sunday Masses are scheduled at 8h.00 am
On 1st Sunday the Holy Eucharist is at 9h.00 am


OUTSTATIONS PROGRAM

2nd Sunday at 11h.00 AM: Nardini Church at Shayamoya; at 14h.00 PM: Our Lady of High way at Qumarhweni.

3rd Sunday: 11h.00 AM: St Francis at Engele; at 14h.00 PM Our Lady of Sorrows at Qwaleni

4th Sunday; 11h.00 AM: St Michael/ Brooksnek 4th Saturday 9h:00 AM : St Joseph/ Gokela

BENEDICTION: 1st Friday at 17h.00 PM after the Holy Eucharist and 1st Sunday at 8h.00 before morning Mass.

CONFESSIONS: Every Sunday at 8h.00 AM before Holy Mass and at anytime on personal request.

 

CEDARVILLE.

Our Lady of the Assumption 1955.
PO Box 40, Cedarville 4720.
Tel: 039 757 5624.
E-mail: bwete@telkomsa.net

Parish Priest:
WEEKDAY
From Monday to Thursday at 7h.30 AM
Friday at 17h:00 PM with the faithful
SATURDAY: Funerals
SUNDAY:9h:00 AM in the Parish
BENEDICTION: Every 1st and 4th Sunday before the Holy Mass.
CONFESSIONS: Fridays and at any time on Request.

SICK VISIT: Every Wednesday
INMATE VISIT: 3rd Friday of the month

BLESSING ,PRAYER OVER THE SICK AND PEOPLE IN VARIOUS NEED: 4th Sunday after the Eucharistic celebration.

Institutions:
Bhongweni Community crèche and Nursery School Sakh’isizwe,Shayamoya Creche.
Sivile Skills Centre,

Outstations:
St. Francis – Ingeli,St. Joseph – Gogela,St. Micheal – Brooksnek,
Our Lady of the Highway – Ngqumareni,Blessed Joseph Nardini -Shayamoya, Our Lady of Sorrows – Gxwaleni.

 

FLAGSTAFF.

Holy Spirit 1916

fl

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

flg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main Street,
PO Box 17, Flagstaff 4810.
Tel: 039 252 9105.

Parish Priest: Fr SEBASTIAN ANGU AJ
Assistant Priest: Fr RICHARD OKANYA AJ MASS PROGRAM:

1st Mass 7h.45 am
2nd Mass 9h.00 am
Confessions: every Sunday after first Mass and also anytime on request.

Benediction: Every Friday at 16h.30PM and each First Friday of the month at 10h:00AM

Youth: The youth of the Holy Spirit parish meet once a week.

Outstations:
Mxotsheni,Hlwahlwazi,Mqume,Hlabati,Khanyayo,Luphondo, Sicwenze,Ndakeni, Bisi, Mfundisweni, Nqabeni,
Dukade, Lubala, Bukuveni, Marhamzini

 

FRANKLIN.

Our Lady of Fatima 1951

fr

fran


PO Box 235,Franklin 4610, KZN.
Tel: 039 747 4416.

Parish Priest: Fr Francis Lemao
MASS PROGRAM:
WEEKDAYS:
Mondays and Tuesdays at 16h.30 PM
SUNDAYS: 8h.00 AM

CONFESSIONS: Every Sunday before the Eucharistic Celebration and at any time on request
every first Sunday after the Holy Mass

Outstations:
Shalom, Newmarket, High Bank,
St Elizabeth’s.

Institutions:
St Paul Primary School.

 

HARDENBERG.

The Immaculate Conception 1897

hard


PO Box 257, Matatiele 4730.
Tel: 039 256 4899.

Parish Priest: Fr Vumile Nogemane OFM
Assistant Priest: Fr Ndumiso KhumaloRev. Deacon Valentine Ebo OFM

MASS PROGRAM:
WEEKDAY MASSES:
Monday to Thursday at 7h.00 AM
Fridays: 9h.30 AM
SUNDAYS: 10h.00 AM

ADORATION: Friday after morning Mass

CONFESSIONS: Anytime on request.
FUNERAL: Saturday

Outstations:
St. Benedict La Grange,
St Callistus,
St. Martin Naledi, St. Francis

 

KWA MAKHOBA.

St.Matthews.
PO Box 1104, Matatiele 4730.

Priest in charge: Fr Ndumiso Khumalo OFM

MASS PROGRAM
WEEK DAYS: 1st Friday , second Tuesday and 3rd Friday of the month at various times.
SUNDAYS: 1st Sunday at 9h.00AM and 2nd Sunday of the month at 11h.00 AM.

CONFESSIONS: Before the Holy Mass and at any time on request
FUNERAL: Saturday

Outstations:

St. Peters – Kwa Vikinduku; St. Johns Mahango

 

LUSIKISIKI.

St Anthony 1947.

lus

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

lusi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PO Box 63, Lusikisiki 4820.

Tel: 039 253 1041

Parish Priest: Fr Silindile Yalezo

MASS:
WEEKDAY: Monday to Thursday: 7h.00 AM
Fridays: Mass with the faithful: 10.00 AM
Saturdays: 7h.00 AM.

SUNDAY :English Mass: 8h.00 AM
isiXhosa Mass: 9h.30 AM
BENEDICTION: 1st Sunday at 7h.00 AM

CONFESSIONS: Every Sunday before Mass and at anytime on request
FUNERALS: Saturdays

Outstations:
Mantlaneni, Mantusini, Vitshane, Malongwane, Xura, Hillside, Hombe, Dimfi, Gogwana, Lutshaya, Mfinisweni, Mkata, Ngozi, Tembukazi, Qawukeni.

 

MAKHOASENG.

St. Anthonys;
PO Box 1104, Matatiele 4730.

Priest in Charge: Fr Ndumiso Khumalo OFM

MASS :
WEEKDAYS: 1st Friday at 10h.00 AM 2nd Friday at 10h.00 AM
SUNDAYS :3rd Sunday at 9h.00 AM 4th Sunday at 11h.30 PM.

CONFESSIONS: Before the Holy Mass
FUNERALS: Saturday

Outstations:
St. Agnes Menjin;
St. Thomas Zazingeni.

 

MARIA TELGTE.

Mater Dolorosa 1895.

Maria Telgte Mission,
PO Box 34, Swartberg 4710,
East Griqualand.
Tel: 039 747 4452.

Priest in Charge: Fr Francis Lemao
WEEKDAY MASS:
Wednesday and Thursdays: 15h.00 PM
SUNDAYS: 11h.30 AM

CONFESSION: Every Sunday before the 11h.30 AM Mass During the week: 15h:00 PM

OUTSATIONS PROGRAM: 2nd Sunday: Glen Edward 4th Sunday : Tafeni

Outstations:
Glen Edward,
Tafeni.

Institutions:
Ntsimbini Primary School & Hostel;
Farm Schools: Glen Edward, Middlewater, Tweedie’s, Koppieskraal, Tafeni, Ntambanane.

 

MATATIELE.

Holy Trinity 1932.

matati


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

128 Main Street,
PO Box 89, Matatiele 4730.

Tel: 039 737 3515.

Parish Priest: Fr Richard Kugbeh Kassin
Assistant Priest: Fr Fidel Muhase

MASS PROGRAM:
WEEEKDAYS: Monday to Friday at 6h.30 AM

SATURDAYS: 17H.15 PM
SUNDAYS: English Mass: 8h.00 AM
iSiXhosa/siSotho Mass: 10h.00 AM

BENEDICTION:
Every Thursday at 17h.30 PM
Each First Sunday of the month before the 10h.00 AM Mass.

CONFESSIONS: Every Sunday before Mass and at anytime on request.

FUNERALS: Saturday

Outstations: Bubesi, Nyaniso.

 

MBIZANA.

The Paraclete 1929.

bz

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

biz

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main Street,

PO Box 84, Bizana 4800.
Tel: 039 251 0219.

Parish Priest: Fr Luis Matthew SVD;
Assistant Priests: Fr D. Arun SVD and Fr Musawenkosi Dominic Jakuja

PARISH PASTORAL PROGRAM:

Holy Mass: Every Sunday at 9h.00 AM
Benediction: Each first Friday at 9h.00 AM and each first Sunday at 8h.00 AM
CONFESSIONS: On request
FUNERALS: Saturdays
YOUTH: Every third Sunday
PRAYER GROUP: Each Wednesday 19h.00 PM

Outstations:
Mbongweni, Makhewini, KwaMzizi, Dutyini, Mbobeni, Silangwe, Ntlakwe, Luthulini, Qungebe, Ntamonde,
Ntlozelo, Lurolweni, Ludeke, (Grenville scc), Monti, Zinini, Diamandi, Izibhorolo, Nyaka, Nyanisweni.

 

MOUNT AYLIFF.

Christ the King 1935.

ya

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

yal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 Justice Street,
PO Box 14, Mount Ayliff 4735
Tel: 039 254 0019.

Outstations:
Mnikwa, Lugelweni, Emvalweni, Sugarbush, Lubaleko, Mazeni, Dundee, Ntsizwa, Bonga, Mqhekezweni.

 

MOUNT FRERE.

Sacred Heart 1895.

fre

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

fr

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PO Box 51, Mount Frere 5090.

Tel: 039 255 0149.

Parish Priest: Fr Major Zanemvula Puluana
MASS PROGRAM:
SUNDAYS: English Mass at 7h.00 AM
Xhosa Mass at 9h.00 AM

First Sunday: Combined Mass (English and Xhosa)
BENEDICTION: Every first Sunday
CONFESSIONS: On Sundays before Mass and at any time on request

Outstations:
St Michael’s – Mandileni; St Lawrence – Lugangeni; St Joseph’s – Mpoza; St Mary’s – Dangwana;
Holy Family – Makholonini -, St Anthony – Maxhegwini, Ngwetsheni, Mnyamana, Buffalo Nek, Nomkholokoto,
Luyengweni – St. Clare, Siqhingeni – Our Lady of Guadalupe; Mtsila; Beja. Good Hope

 

NTABANKULU

St Francis 1952

nta

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ntab

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Church Street;
PO Box 31, Ntabankulu 5130.
Tel: 039 258 0081.

Priest in Charge: Fr Thabang Letsohla

WEEKDAY
During the week: Mass at 7h.00 AM and 16h.00 PM Tuesdays; 16h.30 PM
Fridays: 7h.00 AM
SUNDAY: 8h.00 AM

BENEDICTION: 1st Friday at 17h.00 PM followed by Mass at 18h.00 PM

Outstations:
St Joseph – Lower Mnceba, St. Charles Lwanga – Ncumbe, St
Matthias Malumba – Saphukanduku, Baqozini.

 

TAYLORVILLE/HLANGWINI/MZONGWANA.

Our Lady of Knock 1956

tay

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

ta

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Catholic Church Mission,

Taylorville, East Griqualand.
PO Box 30, Cedarville 4720.
Tel: 039 757 5436.

Outstations:
St Joseph’s – Hillside, St Mary’s – Lufefeni, St Theresa’s – Kwa Matias, St. Charles Lwanga – Esifolweni; St. Bernard- Mnqayi;
St. John Joseph – Goxe; St. Martin de Porres – Mngeni; Emmanuel – Palmaville.

 

MAKOBA

St MATHEW’S PARISH
PO Box: 1104, Matatiele 4730
Tel: 039 256 4899

Priest in charge: Fr Ndumiso Khumalo OFM
MASS PROGRAM
WEEK DAYS: 1st Friday , second Tuesday and 3rd Friday of the month at
various times.

SUNDAYS: 1st Sunday at 9h.00AM and 2nd Sunday of the month at 11h.00 AM.

CONFESSIONS: Before the Holy Mass and at any time on request FUNERAL: Saturday

 

TAYLORVILLE

St XAVIER PARISH
PO Box 30 Cedarville 4720
Tel: 039 757 5436

Parish Priest: Fr Sihle Mbhele
MASS:
WEEKDAYS:
Monday to Thursday at 7h.00 AM ( Morning prayer followed by Mass) Fridays; Mass with the faithful at 9h.00 AM

SATURDAY: Mass at 7h.00 AM
SUNDAY PROGRAM:
1st SUNDAY: 7h.00 AM at Emmanuel Church 10h.00 at St Xavier in Taylorville Mission

PPC Meeting after Holy Mass

2nd SUNDAY: St JOSEPH’S at 8h:00 AM St Mary’s at 11h:00 AM

St Martin de Pores at 13h:00 PM

3rd SUNDAY: St Charles Lwanga at 9h.00 AM St Joseph’s at 12h.00 PM

4th SUNDAY : St Bernard at 9h:00 AM St Theresa at 12h.00 PM

BENEDICTION: 1st Friday at 8h.00 AM

CONFESSIONS: Any time at the request

FUNERAL: Saturdays